Compare Listings

Shape Copy 2@3x Created with Sketch.

Atipika offers a specialist Spanish Residency Department that searches for properties suitable for the Golden Visa scheme. We assess the best investment opportunities on the market and offer a property management service including the drawing up of contracts, arranging the arrival and departure of tenants and payment control.

In summary

The Golden Visa scheme was established by the Spanish government to stimulate foreign investment, following the same route as countries such as Portugal and Cyprus that also offer Residency in exchange for investing in property.

Get more information

The most common questions

Who can apply for a residence visa or GOLDEN VISA?

Any foreign citizen from a non-European Union country who wishes to invest in Spain in accordance with the minimum investment requirements set in law and in compliance with the following general terms and conditions:
The individual must not be in Spain illegally.
The individual must be over 18 years old.
The individual must not have a criminal record in Spain or in the countries where he has resided for the last five years for offenses specified under Spanish law.
The individual must not appear as barred from entering the territorial space of countries with which Spain has an agreement signed to that effect.
The individual must have a public or private health insurance policy agreed with an insurance agency that is authorised to operate in Spain.
The individual must have sufficient economic resources for himself and his family members during his period of residence in Spain.
The individual must pay the fee for the processing of his visa authorisation.

What are the minimum investment requirements in order to opt for a GOLDEN VISA and invest in property?

The acquisition of one or more properties in Spain with an investment value equal or superior to €500,000. The amount of €500,000 must be available in one cash payment and a mortgage may not be negotiated for this amount. A mortgage for a property valued over €500,000 may be negotiated for the difference.

Can I purchase more than one property?

Yes. You may purchase more than one property as long as the total investment in all of them reaches the minimum amount of €500,000. Furthermore, the properties acquired may be of a residential, tourist, rural, commercial or industrial nature.

Can an investment be made through a company?

Yes. An investment can be made by an individual or through a company. If this company is a foreign organisation, it must not be registered in a country that is considered to be a tax haven according to Spanish law.

For how long is the visa valid?

Initially, the visa that is issued will allow the person investing in Spain to stay in the country and move freely within the Schengen Area for a maximum of one year.
During the second stage, a new residence permit is established, the duration of which will be two years and which may be renewed for another two years. The investor must request this permit once the investment has been completed and the initially granted year permit has expired, with this initial permit being granted as long as the investment exceeds the minimum amount of €500,000.
After five years and with the continued condition of being a resident in Spain, the investor may opt for long-term residency.

Can I rent the property acquired?

Yes. There are no restrictions regarding the renting of the property.

Can I sell the property acquiered?

Yes. The property acquired can be sold at any time, although if this sale takes place during the first five years after the initial investment the applicant will not be able to renew his residence permit unless the sale is made in order to purchase another property and the investment value continues to exceed the minimum €500,000.

Is the residence permit conditional to a minimum residence period in Spain?

You must travel to Spain at least once during the period for which the authorisation is valid. Apart from this, there is no minimum residence period in Spain, meaning investors can continue their tax residence in another country without renouncing Spanish residency.

What will my family do?

A spouse and children younger than 18 years old (or children older than 18 years old if they are disabled) may request a residence permit at the same time or after the main investor applicant.

Can I use this Spanish visa to travel around Europe?

Yes. This visa enables you to travel and benefit from free movement within the Schengen Area for a maximum period of 90 days, during any period of 180 days from the date of first entry. Consequently, in addition to Spain, the visa will be valid for travel in Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden and Switzerland.

Free rating Exclusive events International marketing

Want to sell or rent your property?

We help you

Si continuas utilizando este sitio aceptas el uso de cookies. más información

Los ajustes de cookies de esta web están configurados para "permitir cookies" y así ofrecerte la mejor experiencia de navegación posible. Si sigues utilizando esta web sin cambiar tus ajustes de cookies o haces clic en "Aceptar" estarás dando tu consentimiento a esto.

Cerrar